School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    but I never heard if he taught anything else. It wasn't an ordinary Hedge School. It was College and only the people who were well to do and going for the professions went to school there.
    Master Mc Cabe was my teacher in Clohan
    Pat Tighe a poet taught my father . . . . . . . He was a wandering teacher. He would teach in one house one day and another house another day. Then there was a man named Traynor and a man named Harte. This teacher Traynor made a sun-dial and the seconds marked on it. They had no houses of their own. This Fr Kavanagh was at the Hedge Schools too.

Fr Kavanagh was born at Lisnagon crossroads.

Fr Kavanagh was born at Lisnagon crossroads. He got his education at the Hedge Schools. He went to France and there was one part of France kept the Faith and he got ordained there himself and another comrade student along with him. The Kavanaghs were the decentest people in this part of the country in "them" days. They were farmers. It was the time of penal laws.