School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

A family called Kearney's lived near Kilskyre they lived about one hundred years ago.

A family called Kearney's lived near Kilskyre, they lived about one hundred years ago. One night a poor woman asked for food and shelter. They granted her request and she told them her story. She came from Kerry and she had a dream about hidden treasure. The gave her some money and she told them where the treasure was at Kilskyre. They found the gold and bought land and built a new house. They used the big flag that covered the treasure to mix mortar.
    A poor scholar passing by examined the flag and found an inscription in old Irish on it when translated it read, "dig seven yards to the right and there is as much more. He came at night and secured the treasure.