School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. Whooping Cough
    Get bread from a married woman whose maiden name was the same as her husband's and eat it.
    Drink out of the Bishop's skull. This skull is to be got a Lynch's house in Maghera.
    If you see a hairy maggot when you are not looking for him. Put him in a bag and the person that has the disease must wear him round their neck. The person will be cured.
    Warts
    Go to the forge and dip the warts into the water the irons are cooled in. Go for nine days and they will be cured.
    There is a wart well near Oldcastle. If a person has warts they go there for three times washing the warts each time. It is supposed to be blessed by some Saint.
    Get a pin and prick it into the wart. Then make a hole in the ground and put the pin in it. According as the pin is getting rusted the
    Mary Keogh