School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. EVICTIONS. (p. 519)
    The former landlord of most of Drumbaragh, Distanrath [spelled also as Destinrath], Lightown, Scurloughstown and Springville was Mr. John A. Nicholson. He was landlord in 1862 when a great number of evictions were carried out. He was living in Balrath house, which is now occupied by the present landlord, his grandson, Mr. Christopher Nicholson.
    After the famine, numbers left Balrath and emigrated to America and the most of the Nicholson’s estate was put under grass. The change from tillage to pasturage took place in the years that elapsed from 1847 to 1862.
    After. Mr. Nicholson helped numbers to emigrate. When they left, their houses were demolished, except houses in which old people lived who were unable to travel. A number of the emigrants were cottiers with a patch of land for potatoes. Others were farmers. Mr. Nicholson in justifying himself for these emigrations said that considerable tracts had been let by his predecessors to tenants who became middlemen, with the result that when the leases expired there were numerous pauper
    Josephine Thornton
    Kells, Co. Meath