School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. About two miles form Omagh, in the county Tyrone, flowing into the river Strule, is a little stream called the Fairy-water. There is a story told as to how this stream got its name.
    Once upon a time, on the banks of this stream there lived a woman and her husband. There was also, a baby in this house, who was always crying and giving trouble in the house.
    One day, one of the neighbours came and and said. "Why don't you put that baby on a shovel and hold it over the fire, because it must be a fairy.
    So, when the woman's husband came home, she told him about what the neighbour had said, and both of them agreed to try it. They got a shovel and put the baby on it and held it over the fire. Suddenly it disappeared.
    The next morning, they heard fairy-music outside, and
    Josephine Thornton