School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. We never had a storm before in our like we had it in March 1933. I was out the night that it started. I was in Kells and when saw it starting to snom but it kept on snow away that night. I new well that it was going to keep snowing all the next day because I heard people talking about it.
    It was about a foot deep when my father was coming home from work. He told me all about it. He told my mother not to let me go to school for incase it would be bad. So it kept on snowing all the next day and night.
    My father went to work that day so when he was coming home it was very dark he had his bycicle with him and he left it in his mother so he walked home the rest of the way and he was walking in the field.
    That day my mother went out of milk and when she was going down the snow was in her back but when she was coming home the snow was in her face and when she was coming to the bridge she went the wrong road. So when came home her breath was nearly gone.
    So that day James Dyigine and James Dun were out look after lambs and sheep playing in the quarries and it was night when they got to our hous
    1. processes and phenomena
    J. Black