School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is anothere holy well mane St Patrick well in the Boolies near oldcastle It hav the cure of the toothache you must go to the well at Patrick day there is rosary and Benidicion and a great crowd attend it.
  2. There is a holy well at Kieran and it is called St Kieran's well and there and there are two trout in it and they can only be seen on the first Saturday night of August at twelve o clock
    One of the was taken and he got back into well and his side is burning. People took water out of the well and it would not boil
    There is another well and they cannot bring water for useing for boiling and for other poposes There is a stream that runs from the holy well and there is a seat along the stream and the people that have sore feet washes in them first of harvest. People visit it on that day. There is a hill at the back of the well and there is a little chaple and St Kieran statue in it
    The priest says the rosary on that day for the People that are there at the well. There is another well and a stone in the the well to divide it and there are cures in it for toothache you put the water in your teeth and keep it in
    Patrick Smith
    Castlepole, Co. Meath