School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    eyes if you have pains in your legs you wash them if you have any desease you drink the water and you will be cured . there are the tracke of St Kieran feet in the rock. The cure are in the water from 12 o'clock the nigh before until the next night
    There are a lot of stands at it on that day.
    Everybody goes down to Kieran on that day.
    The water in Kieran cannot be boiled but there is another well for public use. When people are making the stations there are five crosses round and they go rond and leave offering. One time a protestant policeman that he could boil the water. He went out to the well and brought in the water he put on the big fire.
    ____ then he got ready to shave himself When he had that finshed he went over to see it boiling but before he did he went and cut his throat the razor.
  2. There is a holy well in Crosakief it goes by the name of Father Donnellys well In the field near it there lived the pristh father Donnellys. He maines of the Prists house can be seen there yet The prist had to walk to Diamor to say mass ever morning.
    Mrs Walsh
    New Grove, Co. Meath