School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. Hedge School
    There are the remains of a hedge school on the bog road at Light Town of the Drumbaragh road on the way to Kilskyre. Syl. Gibney was the name of the school master.
    He tought my grandfather near the place a river runs. A bridge that runs over the river is called Sills Bridge.
    Dunnes own the field now. I have heard this from my father Edward Kavanagh. We live in Lightown about a mile from Drumbaragh.
    Agriculture School
    There was an agricultural training school in Woodpole in the year 1880. There ewas a school there at the time and ever boy was taught agricultural training.
    The boys had to put in the crops and to take them out for the master. Master Maddlen was the master. Paddy Barden was the ploughman for the master
    There were over one hundred boy in the school at that time. They played many games at
        1. buildings