School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They came with her to the field and when they reached there every tuft of grass that they would meet, there would be a rope at it so that it was the end of the gold.
  2. There is a field owned by Mr Wilson, in which coal has been found. One day a man named James Smyth was cleaning in the 'Carrick' as the field is called he discovered several lumps of coal. He one-time worked in the pits in Scotland and he gave it as his opinion that the coal was of fair quality.
  3. A man named J. Smyth found coal one day when making a drain or pump hole in Mr. Wilsons field in Boltown about 5 miles from Kells. He found hard black stone. He brought some of it home and burned it. It burned well. People around began to use it for fire. The police in Kells were sent out under Sergeant McCullen to close it up about 40 years ago.
    Josephine Thornton
    H. Mulvany