School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. Chapel Bride.
    In Chapel Bride is said to be buried the gold candle sticks and altar vessels of St. Brigid's altar. People say that it is buried under an oak tree, but as there are so many oak-trees (know) no-body knows the right place. The ruins are still to be seen, and the well can also be seen in the field. There is a ditch in the field and the oak trees are growing on it, it is said to be under one of them that the treasure is buried. When Mr. Nicholson owned the field, he never let it be ploughed. The well is in the field also. The field is now owned by Mr Michael Smith and the other part is owned by Patrick Brady.
  2. Lightown and Chapelbride
    Chapel Bride is the name of a field in the neighbourhood of Belrath. In this field is a well which is said to be dedicated to St. Brigid. On a hill over looking this well there are ramparts on mounds which indicate the position of some ancient buildings. According to local tradition, there was a church situated on this hill which shared the fate of many others at the hands of the tyrant Cromwell. From this church the field is supposed to be names, for like