School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. There is a crock of gold in Michael Gerrard's field under a big flag. The flag is guarded by a big black cat. If you want the gold you must go at night, bring a spade, and bring another man with you. You must kill the cat with the spade, or one of you will die within twelve months.
  2. There is a treasure hidden under a flag in the Moate of Diamor and a pigeon is guarding it. It was hidden by the Danes. Two men had a dream one night about the treasure. One of the men was a man named John Fox. They started off to the moate the next night with two spades and they came to the Flag. They were afraid to dig it up because there would have to be a life lost. So they went home without it.
    Josephine Thornton
    Kells, Co. Meath