School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. Crossakiel Hill
    A man from West-meath was going to the horse-fair in Crossakiel to sell his horse. There were very few clocks at that time, and the man started off too early, as he didn't know the time. As he was passing the Moate, he met a gentleman who asked him to sell his horse to him. The man sold the horse to the gentleman and got a good price for him. It seems, the gentleman took the man into a beautiful room in the cave, and showed him a big heap of gold in a corner. "Take the price of the horse out of that heap", said the gentleman. The man took what he thought was the value of the horse. The gentleman then said, "You are a lucky man for if you had taken any more I'd have killed you". The man went on his way then, to the fair, and related all that happened to him. On his way home, he tried to find the place where the cave was, but he couldn't see anything but the Moate.