School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. Hidden Treasure at Crossakiel
    To the left of the road which leads to Knocklough from the village of Crossakiel is a mound standing forty feet in height and some hundred feet in circumference at the base, narrowing gradually to the top. It is not known by whom this was built. But as, as it stands in the townland of Diamor, it is known as the Moate of Diamor. Tradition has it that inside this moate is hidden a pot of gold, and that whoever wishes to become the owner of this treasure, must visit the place at midnight alone, and descend the stone steps which lead from the top, right down to the inside of the moate, and to do so without looking back. Having reached the bottom step, the treasure-seeker comes to a door leading into an inner chamber, in which in which is said to be, guarded by a pigeon. It is said that as soon as the door is opened, the pigeon will attempt to fly out, and the explorer is to try to capture the bird and the treasure is his. Failing in the attempt to catch it, the story runs, the pigeon will fall dead. As no-one yet has plucked up courage enough to try to get the treasure, or die in the attempt, it has, up to this day remained unclaimed.