School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. The Moate of Diamor
    Once a man dreamt that there was a crock of gold in the Moate of Diamor. he got up early without telling anyone, and went to dig for the treasure. He was not digging long until he came to a cave. He succeeded in getting into the cave. When he entered he found a crock of gold hidden in the middle of the cave, but there was a big black cat guarding it. The cat was bigger than a dog. He made an attempt to get the money, but just as he did so, the cat gave a growl, which resounded through the cave. The man fled in terror, and never entered the cave again.