School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are not many pedlers around Kells but there is a couple of what they call the moving shops these would be pedlers on a larger scale. From the old original pedler there could be got anything from a needle to an anchor. The principle wares they do have are cups and sausers tin pans tin mugs all sorts of pins and studs etc. There are very few hucksters in this town. The real huckster is the person that sells everying such as drapery, tinnes, laces etc. The huckster goes much on the same scale pedler. A person could have got anything from the huksters that were in this district long ago
    John Mc Menamin
    Cannon Street, Co. Meath
    Patrick Mc Menamin
    60
  2. A great many hucksters and pedlars come to Kells on a market day. A huckster by the name of Smith used to come to Kells every month and sell suits of clothes at very low prices. Another man used to come and sell delph of all kinds and he used to sell all household needs. A Pedlar used to go round from house to house selling clothes in a case. Some of the clothes are stokings, shirts, collars, ties, suits etc.