Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The title of hucksters was applied to shopkeepers in a small way of business. They stocked every kind of groceries, sometimes vegatables, candles, soap, and parafin oil also some articles in the hard-ware line. Pedlars are people who travel the country selling their wares. Some years ago they had to travel on foot from one town to another carrying a large pack on their back, usually staying a night in each town and if there chanced to be a fair or market in that town they usually did a good days trading.
    Since the advent of the motor service; business in that line is done on a bigger scale. But we still have those small vendors of china, ornaments, prictures, glassware, delph etc. They carry their supplies in a basket or a leather case. Those trading in this manner in a large or small way have to pay a licence. Some of them cannot afford that and they try to evade the law by carrying small articles in the pockets; such as pins, needles, laces, jewellry, etc.
      1. people by social grouping
    Seamus Brennan