School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Members of the Irish Parliamentary Party, in the British House of Commons, were, for a number of years agitating on behalf of the landless and un-economic land holders of this Country to have a Bill passed which would give power to the Land Commission to acquire various untenanted estates and divide same amongst suitable applicants. Agitation in Parliament having failed an organisation know as Back to the Land was formed ith Mr. Lawrence Ginnell M. P. ( a native of Westmeath) at its head. In a very short time public meetings were held all over the country particularly in Meath where the ranches were numerous. Such meetings were well attended especially by those interseted in land distribution. As a result of the new movement various ranches were cleared of the bullocks and driven in some instances miles away from there owners land. To combat this the British Government proclaimed Mr. Ginnell's meetings and established police huts for protection purposes on numerous estates.
    this only infuriated the people and several conflicts took place as the police endeavoured to prevent cattle driving. Slogans appeared on the dead walls such as "Use the Hazel". "The land for the people." "The road for the Bullock". Mr Gnnell and a number of the called drivers received terms of imprisonment for their activities.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath