School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. At the time of the evictions a great lot of people were put out of their houses and all their property taken. Many of these people were put out of their houses, in my parish of Girley. When the people were not able to pay the rent the landlord's agent would go with his soldiers and put out the people. They would knock down the house and if the people had no furniture they would drive in the landlord's cattle on the peoples land that they might eat the wheat, and grass of the land. If the pople had any cattle they would take them, and drive them away. This the people called as "cattle driving" which was often carried on in my district, in the dreadful years of the seenteeth, and eighteenth century.
    Michael Timmons
    Fordstown or Ballaghboy, Co. Meath
    Patrick Timmons
    50
  2. The law of the land in olden days forbade the dealers of this country to go around buying cattle from farmers because they did not pay their rent. James Geraghty was caught "driving cattle" during the night. He was tried on the 9th April 1879 and got nine months imprisonment. This was for not obeying the law.