Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no ghosts nowadays towards what there used to be long ago. Long ago the people used to be very much afraid of going out on the dark nights for fear they might see ghosts. There is a house on the way to Moynalty called Chaloners. Outside the house are two gates which never shut. It is said that a huge dog roams around the house each night. There is a house situated between Kells and Navan and it is said to be haunted. In this house from sun set to sun rise all the furniture is moving and sometimes it was so bad that a person would think the house would collapse. There is another house at Dunsaney A man called Dan Murry afterwards caretaker of Headfort came to this house. The first night he slept a man walked up the stairs wearing a tall hat and a swollowtail coat Dan sprinkled holy water on the man and immedeaty the man disappered down the stairs and out the back door. Next morning Dan told the neighbours what had happened the night before. That night Dan slept in the house again but this time he had a gun and a bottle of holy water. At about twelve o clock that night he heard footsteps coming up the stairs. On looking out of his room he saw the same man he had seem before. The man walked over to a room and walked in. Dan rushed in after him and began to sprinkle holy water on top of him After a few seconds the man disappeared through a small holl in the roof
    John Mc Menamin
    Cannon Street, Co. Meath