School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The custom of Ceilidhing is very rare in Cities or large towns, but in the country districts it is usual when the days work is finished for the young and middle-aged men to gather in certain houses and discuss the crops, local gossip, land division, law-cases, wars, the Government of the different Countries. Each man in his own way is capable of administering the affairs of State to the advantage of the Country better than those elected to do so. Some of the company introduce card-playing and other things. There is usually some ancient history and ghost stories are recorded. This usually brings the nights pleasure to a close, and all return to their different (homes) to retire and enjoy their well-earned sleep.
  2. There is a very ancient custom in the district called "Ceilidhing". The people go around to the houses and they talk about things that happened lond ago, for example hurling, matches, ghost stories, and adventures. Some play cards, some sing, some dance and others tell stories. They go home at about twelve o'clock and they come nine.
    Christopher Foley
    Balrath Demesne, Co. Meath