School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The yound children that are in this district do not take any other food only boiled milk. The children from three upwards nearly all take the ordinary food. Some people feed their children with eggs, butter, milk and many other healty things. Many people give their children pet names when they are small, such as Baby. some of these names remain on the children until they are of age and sometimes. There are a good many children around this district called Baby as a pet name. Some children in this district do not sing until they are about four years of age. Other children sing when they are about two years of age. It is said the children that do not sing When they are young will never sing.
    1. products
    John Mc Menamin
    Cannon Street, Co. Meath
    Patrick Mc Menamin
    60
  2. I am going to write a few lines about the child. Milk, water, and sugar are given to children, also orange juice and tomatoe juice, strained and oatmeal gruel. When a baby is christend it is given more than one name. It is called after one of its parents and some saint. It would be inconvenient to use the full name, therefore it is shortened. This short name is a pet-name. There are lots of lullabys which