School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are two holy wells in Kells. St Columcille's Well and St.Kieran's Well; The eight day of june the people visit St. columcilles well to pray, and they bring home the water to drink. The rosary is said there on the eight of june.
    St.Kierans well is visited on the the first sunday in August. On that night three fishes come to the top of the water, and they are called, faith, hope, and charity. There is a story told about that well.
    Once a girl was going by the well and she heard that a boy died, and with the shock she got she jumped into the well.
    A man was fishing in the well, and he caught the fish and when he began to fry them one of the fish jumped of the pan and said leave us back where you got us.
    So he put them back in the well. Ever since that are called, faith, hope, and charity.
    John Maguire