School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The most historical Cross in Kells is situated in Cross St. Some people say it was lying where the "bulge" is on Conneys wall, and it was re-erected. Croppies were hanged on it an their blood flowed down John St. There are many designs on that Cross. There is a piece out of the top of it. It is said that Saint Colmcille was taking the Cross from St. Kieran. When he was crossing the Blackwater coming in to the town with the Cross, St Kieran caught him in the middle of the Blackwater with the Cross. Colmcille had not time to get away with the heavy weiieght on his shoulders, and he had to drop it in the river and as it fell in, the piece fell out of it, and it is said the piece is in the river yet.
    Joseph Cumiskey
    Carrick Street, Co. Meath
    Mrs Cumiskey
    41
  2. There are many crosses in Kells. There is one in Cross St it is the most famous of them all. It is said that three men were hanged from it. There was no base around it until the year 1893; The man who put the base around it was named Mr O Ferrall