School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he threw it into the river where it now stands. In the old stone house there is a chair of stone and a bed made of stone, also an iron stairs up to the upper floor. St Colmcille lived with his mother and one day they had no fire and he told his mother to go Augheys house and bring a lit sod home, but they would not give it to her, St Comcille said that the name of an Aughey would not be a priest.
    Collector:-
    John Maguire,
    Maudlin St.
    Kells
  2. St Colmcille is one of our greatest Saints. He was born in Donegal in the year, five-hundred and twenty-one. St Colmcille's house is in Kells yet, and his well. People go down to the well for water. Saint Colmcille wrote a book in his monastery.
    Saint Colmcille had to go out of Ireland as a penance, for when he copied the book, and would not give back the book.