School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Saint Colmkille was born in Donegal in the year five-hundred and twenty-one. Colmkille studied at many famous schools. He was a great scholar and also a poet. He founded many monasteries at Offaly, Kells, Derry and many other places. Colmcille had a great battle with Saint Finian at Sligo, over a book and it is said that he had to leave this country and that he should not see this country any more.
    It is said that he came back but that he was blind. There are many things in rememberance of him. There is a well at the end of the town, and a band visits it every year and a Rosary is said. It is said that there is a cure in the well. There is a little stone house belonging to Saint Colmcille in Church Lane with a small door going into the room and it is that small that you would have to go in side-ways. It was a stone pillow that St Colmkille had for his pillow and the track of his head is on it yet. It is said that St Colmkille stole three of crosses of St Kieran and when he was taking the fourth one
        1. saints
    Edward Farrelly