School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are many Forges in this country. There is one in Dunderry owned by Michael McGlochlan. Another at the hill of Faughan owned by Mr Cahill and another on "cul fuair bóithrín" owned by Mr Connelly. All those Forges are there yet the forefathers worked in the Forges. They used to make the horse nails out of iron nail rod about half inch square iron.
    Their light was a tallow candle. They made candle sticks of their own. The bellows were all the same long ago as they are now. They are made in this country.
    They used to line axles of traps and carts long ago but they would not do it now.
    It used to be very cheap to get an animal shod it used to be one shilling for an ass and three shilling for a horse.
    The cattle were shod long ago when they would be going to fairs because the roads were very bad at that time. All
    Edward Farrelly
    Kilmainham, Co. Meath