School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The old markets on Shambles were held at the market yard. Great numbers of people from the town and the country went to the market. Everyone used have his own shop and there was meat and everything like that sold there at that time. People from the country used to have eggs. The people bought a lot of cloth which was made from the sheeps wool. For they made petticoats out of it for the children at that time.
        1. trade
    John Maguire
    Maudlin Street, Co. Meath
    Mr Pat Rourke
    85
  2. The markets long ago were different than the markets now. There were butchers stalls and bacon merchants at the market yard. At the Barrack there was a nailer selling nails, and at the Headfort Medical Hall there was a boot-maker. At the Cross there was a man selling fresh water fish. The people used to bring the butter into the markets in tubs and sell it in "cools". There was a turf market and turf used to be sold in loads. The fowl used be sold in twos. The old man who told me all this, said he remembers his grandfather and his grandmother talking Irish, for Irish was the common language at that time.