Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago a man was returning from work and he had to pass a fort which was situated at Castletown. On the top of this fort there grew a tree with hanging branches. He happened to have a saw with him which he cut a branch for fire-wood. When he thought of what he had done it worried him very much. Some time after he became ill and died.
    Old people say this was the reason why he died young.
  2. There was an old woman in Loyd long ago, and she could turn herself into a hare and was able to travel Loyd in about five minutes, she would milk the cows and drink all the milk. When the man used go to milk the cows they would have no milk. So one morning he came to the field he brought his gun he saw the hare drinking the milk. He fired a shot and wounded it. He followed it through furze and bushes and it ran into a house in Loyd. When the man went to the house he saw an old woman bleeding.
    John Maguire
    Carrick Street, Co. Meath