School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There was once a Fort on the hill of Loyd beside the spot where the Spire now stands. It was a wide and deep one. The people who were dead had a nick-name, and they were known as the Poppers.
    It is said that the Poppers got up from their graves which were round the bottom of the hill, and burned the fort and there are no traces of it now.
    Some people say there is gold buried in the hill.
    Joseph Cumiskey
    Carrick Street, Co. Meath
    Mr Joe Norris
    78
  2. There is a fort in Castletown Kilpatrick Co. Meath. One day a man cut a lone-bush and brought it home. Every morning he went to the Fort something was dead, a cow or a horse or a calf, so he told the Priest and the Priest said to get a Mass said. He had to get three Masses said before the cows and horses stopped dying. He lived there forever, may be he is alive yet. As long as he kept from the fort it was all right.