School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are many pious stories told by the old people in my parish of Girley. this is one which I heard. There was once a beggar-man who went into a parochal house where there were two priests. The first priest gave him a half-a-crown, and the beggar-man took the money, and said "God bless you." Then the other priest gave him five shillings and the man said "God Almightly bless you." The priests then said what was the difference between, "God bless you," and "God Almighty bless you," and the beggar-man said half-a-crown. There is another story told about a monk who was getting a corn-mill made on top of a hill. When it was made one man said how would it be put in motion, seeing that there was no river near the hill. The monk said he would get water, but the man said he could not. Then he told the man to lie down in the mill, and the water came up the hill, and set the mill in motion, and killed the man inside. This happened at Fore, and to see the water running up the hill is a wonder
  2. During the penal-laws in Ireland there was one particular priest "one the run". He came to a poor peasant's house and asked the peasant to hide him. The peasant hid the priest up in the rafters of his thatched-house. The soldiers arrived shortly afterwards and asked the peasant had he seen anyone passing, and, he replied "no". The priest's leg was hanging down out of the rafters. It happened
    John Monaghan
    Kells, Co. Meath