School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are a few men in my parish of Girley who make shoes. They buy the leather in the shops, and then they make the shoes out of it. There were more shoe-makers in my parish long ago. These shoe-makers would cure the skins themselves, and they were able to supply all the people for miles around with boots and shoes. These boots would have wooden soles on them, and they were called "clogs". Long ago the children would go in thier bare-feet from St. Patrick's Dat to October, but now they go in their bare-fgeet from May to September in my parish. There is a story told that a shoe-maker in my parish one-time, was in the habit of making shoes for a servant girl that was working in a farmers house. One day this girl was giving the shoemaker a parcel of bread which she took without and body knowing it. Then the farmer came in, and saw her giving him the parcle. Then the shoe-maker said "Will I sole them, and heel them" He said this the way the farmer would think it was shoes he had.
    Michael Timmons
    Fordstown or Ballaghboy, Co. Meath