School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are quite a number of shoe-makers in Kells. Most of them have given up their trade on account of bad trade. In the Winter time long ago my grandmother and her neighbours when going to the market used to walk barefooted until they would come near the town. Then they would put on their shoes. In Summer time they never used to wear any shoes. My grandfather used to make wooden clogs for his sons. The majority of the people long ago used to make their own wooden clogs.
    John Monaghan
    Kells, Co. Meath
    Mrs Monaghan
    60
  2. There are a number of shoe-makers in the town. Their workshops are mainly in their dwellings or attached thereto. In recent years the work of local shoemakers is, for the most part confined to repairing boots and shoes, Rarely do we find a person wearing hand-made footwear the modern idea is to purchase product of the factory in one of the main boot shops.
    The result is that the number of men a present engaged at his trade is considerably reduced, their names are:-
    Messrs Hanly Bros', Carrick Street.
    Messrs Peter Smith, New Market Street.