School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath

Messrs P. Fox, Market Street.
    Messrs W. Bell, John Street.
    Messrs. M Lynch Cross Street.
    Conlan & Co. Castle Street.
    A number of these supply the material for mens suits and overcoats, ladies coats and costumes. Each of these establishments has a fitting room also a workroom which must have a certain air space, cubic Measure, according to the number working there. Their equipments includes measuring tape, scissors, table for cutting on, large low taple on which the men sit when sewing, a large sewing machine, a large pressing iron, thimbles, sewing-needles, pins, and chalk.
  2. There are four tailors in this town. Long ago the tailors used to go about the houses mending or making clothes. The tailors nowadays have a special house or room for making clothes. The people long ago had an old poem about the tailors shop:-
    "A penny for a cotton ball,
    a farthing for a needle