School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are three forges working in the town. There are two in Suffolk Street owned by Mr Fitzsimons, and Mr Gibney respectively, and one in Carrick Street owned by Tevlin. These have passed from their fathers and grand-fathers. the entrance to each forge is marked by a large horse-shoe either built in stone-work or painted Beside making shoes for horses and donkeys they make gates both plain and ornamental; They make and repair machinery used on the land. A forge is not fully equipped without the following:- Anvil, bellows, three sledges (light, medium and heavy) pincers, tongs, drills, callipers, brace, files, rasps, shoeing kinfe and a set of hammers.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath
    Miss E. Brennan
    54
  2. The blacksmith was a very important tradesman in Ireland long ago. But, his trade has greatly diminished since the motor came and the horse has become a thing of the past. Ther are number of blacksmiths in Kells at present. For example:-
    Mr. Tevlin, Carrick St.
    Mr. Fitzsimons Farrell St.
    Mr. Glbney Suffolk St.
    Mr. Mac Cabe Maudlin St.
    Mr. Mac Cabe's father was one fo the best blacksmiths in Meath and specialised in farm implements. There was a big forge where Mr Russell lives owned by a Mr. Richardson.