Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The number of houses in Kells in about one thousand and a few hundred. The majority of them are slated. Kells was never as big as it is to-day. The most common name is Smith. There are a lot of people over seventy and eighty in Kells. Very few of these people understand Irish. A lot of the townspeople went to England but very few went to America. Most of the people are Catholics. There are three churches in Kells, Catholics, Protestant and Presbyterian. There are three schools in Kells, Christain Brothers, Convent and Protestant.
    Terence Timmons
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath
    Mr Terence Timmons
    50
  2. There are about eight hundred houses in Kells. Most of these house are of modern type, but there are some old thatched left. About three years ago the Urban Council felled all these old houses. The most common name in Kells are: Clark, Maguire, O'Reilly and Farrelly. John Cook of Church View has a great knowledge of the history of Kells.