School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are a great number wild birds in this district for example, the swan, the wild duck, the wild goose, the snipe, the water-hen, the hawk, the blackbird, the thrush, the bullfinch, the plover, the pigeon, the robin and the sparrow. There are two kinds of sparrows namely the house sparrow and the hedge sparrow. A white crow was seen at Carlanstown one time. The hawk is the enemy of all small birds. When a blackbird is being attacted by a hawk it whistles and all the other small birds come to its aid. The hawk is soon driven off by the small birds. No matter where a hawk goes it is always followed by a groupd of small birds.
    Christopher Foley
    Maudlin Street, Co. Meath