School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are a great many wild animals in this district for example deers, squirrels and rabbits. The deers are found ecpecially in the woods. A lot of them are to be found in Balrath. Squirrels are very plentiful around this district. Some of them are found in the trees and others are found on the banks of a river. The hares and the rabbits are also very plentiful around this district. They are found in burrows under the ground.
  2. There are a great many wild animals in this district for example :- deer, badgers, foxes, weasels, rats, rabbits, hares and hedgehogs. The deers go about in twos and threes through the country. Badgers live in holes in ditches. It is very hard to catch them. Foxs live in earths. People shoot them because they eat fowl.
    Christopher Foley
    Balrath Demesne, Co. Meath