School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. It is customary for stockbreeders and farmers in this country as in all countries to brand or mark for identification purposes their cattle and sheep. The necessity for this is obvious, for how otherwise would these animals be known by their owners. This precaution is rendered doubly necessary in the case of straying stock or where the enclosures of the pasture lands are defective and permit the stock of different owners to mix. Owners use different methods in branding cattle. Some use a tar-band - generally the initials of the owners name. The brand is put into boiling pitch and then impressed on the hide of the beast.
    Thomas Olohan
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath