School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Tramps and tinkers travelling around this district are few in comparison to the number who frequented Kells some years ago. The present day tramp and tinker operates in the same manner as his predecessors. The tramp begs his livelihood from door to door but as a rule he will not resent being refused alms or food. If he uses offensive language to a householder he runs the risk of imprisonment. The tinkers travel around in groups. They usually have donkeys, horses and other animals. Each family has a caravan and some small tents into which they retire for the night. During the day the men folk make tin-cans and other tin-ware which the women hawk from house to house with the object of selling. The women who are adepts at selling are not averse to cadging either. Farmers within a few miles of a tinkers encampment have numerous visits from the fraternity each one of whom requires one thing or another including; potatoes, milk, turf, hay or straw.
      1. people by social grouping
    Seamus Brennan