School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Numerous games are played around Kells. The most popular how-ever are camoiguideacht, skittles and marbles because they not only provide one with ample amusement but they are also very beneficial to the health. The favourite of the above mentioned games is camoiguideacht. It is played by two teams, each team comprising of fifteen girls. It is played something similiar to the very popular game of to-day which is played by men namely hurling. Skittles is very much indulged in, around the country districts, and it is very inspiring to see the large number of youths who assembled particularly on a Sunday, at all the prominent, cross-roads to play this game. It is played in the following way. A given number, a hunderd for instance is decided upon, and five pieces of sticks are placed on the ground, and the person who is to play first is given three farily long pieces of sticks. The players then stand some yards away from the sticks on the ground, and aim at them with the sticks they have in their hands, and try to knock down as many of them as possible and so on till each of the players gets his turn, and who-ever reaches the hundred first wins the game.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath