School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. In the district around Kells potatoes are grown extensively by small farmers who after they have made provision for thier own requirements, market their surplus stocks. Certain districts produce first class potatoes for table use, particularly Kieran and Carnaross In close proximity to Kells portion to the lands of Loyd is used for growing potatoes. The Urban District Council control the property and make provision each year for setting potatoes which are afterwards sold by auction in lots to suit the various Urban dwellers who are without land. The Council also provide allotments, as directed by the Minister for Local Government, for the use of labourers with necessitous families. Such labourers are supplied, free of cost, implements etc., with seed potatoes and artificial manure with the object of securing that the unemployed worker and his family will not be obliged to buy potatoes in small quantities. Some people plant the potatoes in drills while others plant them in ridges. The drills are a foot wide and the ridges are four feet wide. Each labourer gets a rood and a half. The potatoes are sown in March and are dug in October.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath