School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Of late years the number of trades in the district of Kells is comparatively small when compared with the middle of the last century. This is easily accounted for, owning to the advent of machinery and mass production which practically extinguished the last trace of certain skilled workers who took such pride in thier craftmanship. Chandlers, leather-manufacturers, nailers, white-smiths, gun-smiths; all flourished in Kells some eighty-years ago. Boot-makers, blacksmits, tailors, carpenters, masons, house-painters, plasterers, bakers, for the most part descendants of tradesmen continue to follow their respective trades with a certain amount of succes.
  2. Kells was noted for good trading long ago. The people used to have meat-stalls on the streets and the people bought more meat then because it was very cheap. There was also a turf market held in Kells every Saturday. A man used to visit Kells known a Seewuay, pulling teeth and the people used to come from all parts of the district to get their teeth extracted. There was a factory
    Thomas Olohan
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath