School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    is tuned towards a funeral while coming up the road it is said that one of the family who owns the horse will very soon follow the corpse which was carried in the funeral. When people die in Kells and round about, they are coffined and left on two chairs outside the house. Then men come and put "slings" under the coffin. "Slings" are ropes covered with black oil-cloth. There are two loops at the end of each sling. Then two loop sticks are put through the loops and one man catches the end of each stick. These men are relieved from time to time by men accompanying the funeral.
  2. There were a lot of customs at funerals long ago. They used to pick out four men of the same name to carry the coffin out of the house. They would always carry the coffin with the foot of it out first. When they would have to carry the coffin across a bridge they would leave it down for a while.
    Edward Toman
    Mullaghey, Co. Meath