School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Some years ago there was a priest in Knockbride whose name was Father O'Reilly. He was going home from Bailiboro. Simsan's men who were protestants made up a plan. They got wire and put it across the road to knock the priests horse. When the horse came to the wire it broke in two. Simsan's men were on both sides of the road watching to see what was going to happen. The priests men said that there were men here. Never mind them drive on you then they started to follow him so when they came to the priests house he left them standing on the road for the night
    John Cusack
    Maperath, Co. Meath
    Michael Cusack
    59
  2. There is the ruins of a broken castle near my house. Some people say that there used to be a witch living in it long ago and that she used to ask women to come for tea to the castle and they were never seen again. There was a priest one time and the English soldiers got him and they fired shots at him but he only got the shots in his hand. The priest then said get an Irishman to shoot me. Then the soldiers got an Irishman and he shot the priest.