School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There is an old story about a man who was stuck to the ground by a priest. Long ago when the priest used to be going to Girley to say mass he used to go up Rockfield Avenue for a short-cut. The owner whose name was Mr. Rothwell did not like this because he was a protestant. He sent a man one Sunday morning to stop the priest and tell him to go the road every other morning. The man told the priest and the priest told him to remain where he was until he came back. The priest then went on his way. The man tried to walk but he found out that he could not move. When the priest was coming back he told the man to go home and the man went home.
  2. There was a man named Patrick Donagh who lived in Carnaross. He would not hear mass on a Sunday or [?] to the rosary at night. The second Sunday in July 188[?] he did not go to Mass and went of cutting sticks. When he was coming home he was just going in his own door when it fell on him and killed him.
    Nicholas Mc Ginness
    Maudlin Street, Co. Meath