School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. In the olden days and even up to the present day people had a certain way of keeping their fires lit all through the night so that they would have it lit for the next morning. Long ago when the people would be going to bed they used to put the fire half out. Then they used to get two good hard sods of turf and place them in the fire. Then all the warm ashes were place around the turf and then left alone until the next morning. The next morning the ashes would be taken away from the turf and the turf would be smouldering away. Then all that had to be done was to get more turf and place it around the smouldering turf and if the turf was dry it would catch fire immediately if not it would catch fire after it had been a short time on the fire.
  2. The old people long ago hadn't the trouble of lighting the fire agin in the morning. They used to light two sods of turf and put all the ashes they had on to of it. When they woke in the morning the ashes were all lit that is called "raking the fire". This can only with turf and ashes and not with coal and ashes.
        1. buildings
    John Monaghan