School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castle, and also it would seem that the road now known as Maudlin road would be equally protected. Kells was one of the border towns of the Pale and inside its walls and castle the mere Irish were not allowed to enter.
    Today the onlooker sees no trace of those days the the castle-turret well manned, challenged the invader, only the ancient cross, still preserved, gives out its eternal challenge to those who would invade the sanctity of the Faith for which it stands, a sentinel more powerful than any which the "Lords of the Pale" could call to their aid.
  2. Towards the end of the 12th century, after the Anglo Normans had razed Kells to the ground a Castle was built by a leader of the invaders named Hugh de Lacy. It was surrounded by a wall, inside which a strong garrison was maintained for the purpose of defending the Castle and its occupants from attack. The site on which the Castle stood is in the centre of Kells and is known as Castle St.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath