School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The well known as St. Colmcilles Well is situated immediately outside the town of Kells and is off the main road leading to Oldcastle. Local residents rarely visit it, except on the Saint's Feast Day, as he is the patron Saint of the parish. There is no authentic history of the well but tradition was responsible for connecting the Saint with it.
    Up to recent years large numbers from the town and district assembled on the eve of St. Colmcille's Day and recited the Holy Rosary in his honour. At no time in living memory was it claimed there was any Cure attached to the well.
    This fact is remarkable in view of the many cures attributed to various other Holy Wells for which Ireland is renowned.
        1. saints
    Séamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath
    Mr Seán Brennan
    60
  2. Saint Colmcille's well is situated at the end of the town. The people don't know much about the well, but they say that the monks used to get water there and Saint Colmcille