School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are many Holy Wells in Ireland. There is one in Kells called after its patron saint, St. Colmcille. Each year at a certain date most of the townspeople assemble there and decorate it with flowers and candles. During the evening the band plays all the popular tunes. An old legend states that five fishes appear on a certain night of the year. It is situated at a point almost north of the town. After the merriment has ended the Rosary is recited and the people go home.
  2. This well is situated about a hundred yards outside the town more on the northern side.
    In the night of the feast of Colmcille each year the people of the town hold lighted candles over this well and pray. They also bring some of the water out of the well home with them.
    Some very old people of Kells believe that there is a cure for a pain in the head and many others in the water.
        1. saints
    Norman Mc Donald